sbia-privacy-policy.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: January 1st, 2021

 

SBIA, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company ("us", "we", "our", “SBIA”), operates the SBIA1.com website (the "Service").

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, accessible from SBIA1.com

About Us

SBIA is a small business located in Clark County, Nevada with fewer than 250 employees.  SBIA has fewer than 50,000 records on distinct consumers, households or devices.  SBIA earns no revenue from the sale of consumer information.  SBIA markets is primarily, but not exclusively focused on markets in the U.S. where sports wagering is expressly legal and regulated, and does not target other markets, including without limitation, countries of the European Union, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland.  All commercial transactions are conducted in U.S. Dollars, and the Service is only available in the U.S. English language.

 

Definitions

  • Service - Service is the SBIA1.com website operated by SBIA.

  • Personal Data - Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Usage Data - Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Cookies - Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

  • Data Controller - Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

  • Data Processors (or Service Providers) - Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.  We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

  • Data Subject (or User) - Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

 

Information Collection and Use

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

SBIA uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

SBIA is not a European company, not owned by European Citizens, does not target European customers and is a company of less than 250 people and therefore is not subject to the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  However, SBIA strives to respect privacy rights.  If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), SBIA’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

SBIA may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

  • For payment processing purposes

  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

SBIA will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

SBIA will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

SBIA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If SBIA is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

 

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, SBIA may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Legal Requirements

SBIA may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of SBIA

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act Application

SBIA is not subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) because SBIA:

     ● is not a California company, is not owned by California citizens,

     ● earns less than twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) annually,

     ● does not annually buy, receive for its commercial purposes, sell, or share for commercial purposes, alone or in       combination, the personal information of 50,000 or more California consumers, households, or devices; and

     ● does not derive 50% or more of its annual revenues from selling consumers' personal information

 

While SBIA is not subject to the CCPA, it strives to follow best practices for consumer privacy in a manner that is consistent with its business practices.

 

"Do Not Track" Signals Under California Online Privacy Protection Act (CPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Consumer Requests

You may be entitled to make requests of SBIA pursuant to the ever changing laws regarding online data collection, processing and privacy.  All request shall be made through sending an e-mail to support@sbia1.com. SBIA shall use reasonable efforts to interpret such requests and to comply with requests that are required for SBIA to maintain its legal compliance.  For example, a Nevada resident may request that SBIA refrain from selling the Nevada resident's consumer information that SBIA has collected.  Such a request must be made by e-mail by sending such a request to support@sbia1.com.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers (such as google) to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

  • You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

SBIA may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Payments

All payments must be made by check or bank wire transfer.  To establish a payment please contact us at info@sbia1.com.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

You must be at least 21 years of age to use our Service, whether acting on your own behalf or as an authorized employee or representative of a corporation of other business entity.

 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 21. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Privacy Policy Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada, as if this agreement was made within Nevada between two residents thereof, and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Clark County, Nevada. In any action or proceeding to enforce rights under this Privacy Policy, the prevailing party will be entitled to recover costs and attorney’s fees.  Any such action or proceeding shall be resolved individually, without resorting to any form of class action.  TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU HEREBY KNOWINGLY, INTENTIONALLY AND VOLUNTARILY, WITH AND UPON THE ADVICE OF COMPETENT COUNSEL, WAIVE, RELINQUISH, AND FOREVER FORGO THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY IN any such action or proceeding.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@SBIA1.com.